PDA

View Full Version : Every game getting the priority bug within first two turns



Vorpal
11-06-2013, 10:10 PM
So far I've tried half a dozen matches vs players, and someone always gets priority bugged in the first couple turns.

Same for against the AI, although it lasts a little longer.

Anyone else experiencing this, or is it just me? I always wait several seconds before clicking 'pass priority' just in case...I see people streaming stuff and they seem to be doing fine somehow so maybe I am doing it wrong :(

Zarien
11-06-2013, 10:24 PM
It's probably going to be like that the next day or two. It seems whenever there is a new huge influx of players, the priority bugs tend to appear more often. It's probably just the server load causing more client issues to appear until it gets ironed and smoothed out.

It does get better though.

dwebber88
11-06-2013, 10:46 PM
this is just server load

SealFate
11-06-2013, 11:27 PM
I find running at default video settings 1024x768 keeps the bug away for me. Then as soon as I run a higher res it starts to happen. Nvidia GTX260.

Svenn
11-07-2013, 08:03 AM
My friend and I were getting this last night around the time this was posted. Then I told him to only use Spacebar to pass priority instead of clicking the button and we played a full game without any issues. I'm not sure if that was coincidence or if there's an issue with clicking versus space.

Vorpal
11-07-2013, 08:32 AM
Thanks for the tips, SealFate and Svenn.

I will try both those things. ( I Have been running at a higher resolution and also mouse clicking the button).

Emitan
11-07-2013, 08:45 AM
Setting it to auto pass priority at 10 seconds and using the space bar don't seem to help for me.

Soldack
11-07-2013, 12:54 PM
Every game is 3 or 4 turns then the bug for us now

Malakili
11-07-2013, 01:45 PM
Unable to finish a game today (only played 3). The beat goes on....

dwebber88
11-07-2013, 02:42 PM
Still the same

ArznikAaron
11-08-2013, 01:37 AM
Use the End Key (Windows) Fn+right arrow (Mac) when the pass bar doesnt show up

http://forums.cryptozoic.com/showthread.php?t=29827