PDA

View Full Version : Loading Data Screen



Toberman
04-23-2014, 09:15 PM
Anyone else getting stuck at the "Loading Data" Screen? The loading bar filled very slowly but now that it has finished, it is still at this screen and has not moved to the main menu. One more thing, it still says "Alpha" on this screen.

dwebber88
04-23-2014, 09:19 PM
then you dont have the right client. you have to download the beta client.

Toberman
04-23-2014, 09:25 PM
I'm pretty sure I do have the right client, it says "Closed Beta" and then when I press the "Play Now" button it takes me a login screen that says "Alpha".

dwebber88
04-24-2014, 04:50 AM
I'm pretty sure I do have the right client, it says "Closed Beta" and then when I press the "Play Now" button it takes me a login screen that says "Alpha".

Then you dont have the right client. My alpha client says Alpha, my beta client says Beta. i can run them both on the same time even.

Edit: As for it says "Closed Beta", yea in the text maybe but not the logo, right?

Xenavire
04-24-2014, 04:53 AM
I'm pretty sure I do have the right client, it says "Closed Beta" and then when I press the "Play Now" button it takes me a login screen that says "Alpha".

You might need to delete the old client completely, then reinstall with this: dl.hex.gameforge.com/HEXSetup.exe

Or for macs: dl.hex.gameforge.com/HexInstaller.dmg