PDA

View Full Version : Buy Platinum not working



bogycoins
04-25-2014, 10:30 AM
The 'Buy Platinum' button doesn't seem to be working for me. After I click on it, it shows the loading blue circle for a short while and then nothing happens. If I understand correct, a web page should open, but that is not happening.

Cuzbot
04-25-2014, 06:06 PM
It is also not working for me. After pressing the button I get taken to a webpage where there is a loading circle that just continually spins. Nothing actually ever loads. I am in Canada if that has anything to do with it.

Cernz
04-26-2014, 12:05 PM
bought 2 times without any issues today, im from austria and paid with cc.

Kroan
04-26-2014, 12:07 PM
For this bug it might be usefull to know what Browser you are using and what Platform you're on.

Cuzbot
04-26-2014, 12:40 PM
Hi, I still had an issue today to buy platinum. I am on a Windows computer, not the latest edition but one before that, and I am using Chrome as a browser. Do I have to buy platinum in-game, or is there a website that I can try and go to outside of the game?

Cuzbot
04-26-2014, 12:42 PM
Ok, I just switched browsers to IE and it worked. Must be a problem with Chrome.

bogycoins
04-26-2014, 12:50 PM
I'm on Win 8.1 and have all major browsers, with Chrome being default. I've tried repair, reinstalled the game, same thing, nothing happens after I click the button. And I'm from Romania, in case it matters.

I've also noticed that the 'Patch Details' button from the launcher does nothing as well. However, I'm not sure that one is supposed to work at all.

Edit: I've also switched default to Firefox and here it works. It seems there is indeed a problem with Chrome...

hex_colin
04-26-2014, 01:09 PM
Ok, I just switched browsers to IE and it worked. Must be a problem with Chrome.

Chrome worked fine for me.

Xenavire
04-26-2014, 01:17 PM
Chrome worked fine for me.

When I tried, I was using Chrome as well. Win 7, no issues.

Brakara
04-27-2014, 04:10 AM
Buy Platinum does not work for me (same issue as OP). On Windows 8.1 with Chrome.

Guap
04-27-2014, 04:40 AM
Might be a windows 8 issue? I use chrome on windows 7 as well and didn't have any problems, it was seamless and very fast. I am in the US (FL)

dwebber88
04-27-2014, 07:13 AM
I have added a link to this thread in the critical bugs list of the -> Consolidated list of bugs that need to be fixed asap.

Niedar
04-27-2014, 11:23 AM
Yep, everyone that would like to purchase something from the store that is on Windows 8 should switch their default browser to Internet Explorer at least temporarily.

For CZE: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12206368/process-starturl-broken-on-windows-8-chrome-are-there-alternatives/12248929#12248929

This is probably whats wrong and a solution for it by Armin.

Brakara
04-28-2014, 11:39 AM
I can confirm that changing my default browser from Chrome to IE fixed this.

Edswor
04-28-2014, 01:19 PM
I did buy platinum yesterday from a Chrome and Windows 8.1