PDA

View Full Version : Is Hex still down atm?



Phoenixfire
04-29-2014, 04:41 AM
Seems to have patched it but when I try and log in the loading bar very slowly goes then hangs.

Xenavire
04-29-2014, 04:46 AM
Seems to have patched it but when I try and log in the loading bar very slowly goes then hangs.

It should be still down for 15+ minutes.

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 04:47 AM
they said a 2 hour down period, so im guessing as i could not login either, yes, but should be up in 15 minutes :P

but indeed we got a patch, and though we lack patch notes, they did add something in the intro scenese:

https://twitter.com/DuroNL31/statuses/461107981791154176

nekoangel
04-29-2014, 04:52 AM
my patcher keeps looping atm

Hieronymous
04-29-2014, 05:02 AM
Yeah, patcher is failing trying to update "filelist.txt".

Cirouss
04-29-2014, 05:04 AM
Yeah, patcher is failing trying to update "filelist.txt".

Same for me, can't login either.

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 05:11 AM
Yup its looping now, maybe they restarting the patch servers...

But i could patch the game 30 minutes ago, so it should be patched arleady for me

Guess we'll have to wait any answer from Hex atm

ossuary
04-29-2014, 05:12 AM
They always post when the patch is done and the servers are back up. Just wait for that announcement instead of trying to jump the gun. :)

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 05:16 AM
They always post when the patch is done and the servers are back up. Just wait for that announcement instead of trying to jump the gun. :)

Though normally patch notes are given when server is going down ;)

perhaps it is why we are jumping guns... they changed a routine :O ZOMG HALP

YourOpponent
04-29-2014, 05:19 AM
Yeah. It's good to know that I'm not the only one with the patch failing to download.

Morgoroth
04-29-2014, 05:22 AM
Still going....
Is anyone else able to get in?

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 05:25 AM
My guess its still down, since there was no word form Hex yet that they were up...

Until you see a confirmation of Hex that the servers are up, and you still cant get in, then there might be a diff problem for you.

Cirouss
04-29-2014, 05:28 AM
Why were they even patching now? I thought the patch time would be 10 am pacific again (so round about 7pm my time, its 2:30pm right now), just a bit confused :O

UDareUTake
04-29-2014, 05:31 AM
Patch v0.9.1.002 on 4/29 at 3 AM Pacific (10:00 GMT)
http://forums.cryptozoic.com/showthread.php?t=35101

Gorgol
04-29-2014, 05:31 AM
same thing for me.

thomasso
04-29-2014, 05:32 AM
So, tournaments still won't be there?

Cirouss
04-29-2014, 05:34 AM
Oh damn now they really got me writing that 10 am GMT - normally it always said 10 am pacific haha :D

Cirouss
04-29-2014, 05:40 AM
My patcher does some work now, looks like its coming up!

UDareUTake
04-29-2014, 05:41 AM
Yup, mine is patching as well :)

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 05:44 AM
Same here, hmmm Patching...

to bad Tournaments will probably still be down :(

Phoenixfire
04-29-2014, 05:49 AM
Patch keeps stopping at 46.48 % on sharedassets1.assets

Restarted 3 times now

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 05:51 AM
Instead of restarting, wait a while longer, Sharedassets can take a while to load in...

as it was with Alpha...

i believe bij restarting it the entire sharedasset will start from 0

If it really is getting stuck for ever, repair install could be helpfull

Cirouss
04-29-2014, 05:52 AM
yeah also have the shared assets problem, it takes tons of time xD

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 05:53 AM
yeah also have the shared assets problem, it takes tons of time xD

My guess is, that is where they keep all the secret cards they dont want us to have right now :O

Phoenixfire
04-29-2014, 05:53 AM
it sort of goes for 1/2% then stops for 1 minute then patches tiny bit more then repeat

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 05:55 AM
Well you could always try and repair install if you think its stuck at the same percentage, but that might take a while as well..

nekoangel
04-29-2014, 05:56 AM
patcher seems ok now =)

YourOpponent
04-29-2014, 06:05 AM
Yeah tournaments should still be down, but the rest of the game should be more playable.

ryuukan
04-29-2014, 06:08 AM
Mac Patcher still not working

FoundInTheFlood
04-29-2014, 06:19 AM
How can you patch? My client is still saying retry, retry, retry.

ryuukan
04-29-2014, 06:23 AM
How can you patch? My client is still saying retry, retry, retry.

Only the windows version patch is up

CZE making it harder by the day to believe in this game

mainstager
04-29-2014, 06:27 AM
Wow @ some of these comments.

Gorgol
04-29-2014, 06:28 AM
Wow @ some of these comments.

I know right? Yeesh

Makizushi
04-29-2014, 06:29 AM
Any word on how large the download is? I'm on mobile now :D

caffn8d
04-29-2014, 06:40 AM
It's basically all the .assets files and level info with some other odds and ends, so quite large. I'd guess ~600mb.

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 06:42 AM
Any word on how large the download is? I'm on mobile now :D


pfff i wouldn't know, its a total of i think 56 files, though as per usual the Sharedassets are the longest (these are always patched a new it seems) as they are probably very big ;)

but all in all it doesnt look like a huge patch

Hexgo
04-29-2014, 06:43 AM
Strange thing is, I had to patch two times.
First patch finished, i start up with CZE Logo and GF Logo (...really...?).
Then couldn't log in, restart client and after 30 minutes retrying it starts to patch again...

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 06:47 AM
Strange thing is, I had to patch two times.
First patch finished, i start up with CZE Logo and GF Logo (...really...?).
Then couldn't log in, restart client and after 30 minutes retrying it starts to patch again...

I had the same, made a nice screenie of the GameForge logo :P
https://twitter.com/DuroNL31/statuses/461107981791154176

Seems the servers are still down, its why you cant log in, also i think they restarted the patch servers after some of us patched, maybe we received some wrong files in that patch... who knows :)

just be patient and wait untill CZE confirms servers are back up

Hexgo
04-29-2014, 06:48 AM
Oh they took out the GF intro now, or just rolled back the later version.
Anyone an idea if there is a way to determine what version we are running?

Can't connect yet tho.

LeMax450
04-29-2014, 06:48 AM
done patching but server must be down
i got the " login failed" message

Marsden
04-29-2014, 06:51 AM
I just patched and no sign of any GF logo. (Not that I'm complaining.)

Makizushi
04-29-2014, 06:53 AM
Yeaa, I'll patch at home :)

Lunarath
04-29-2014, 06:53 AM
done patching but server must be down
i got the " login failed" message

This happens for me too

Morgoroth
04-29-2014, 06:59 AM
I just patched, and when I click play now, everything goes fuchsia....
Maybe I need to repair install?

Xenavire
04-29-2014, 07:01 AM
No server is ready messages, I am going to take a stab in the dark and say they maintenance got extended.

Hopefully things are greatly improved when they are done.

ossuary
04-29-2014, 07:02 AM
God people are impatient. Can't you just wait for them to tell us the server is up, instead of continually slamming the patch and login server with misplaced attempts to force your way back in before they're actually ready? :p

Rendakor
04-29-2014, 07:03 AM
I'm not getting login failed, just a forever-taking loading bar.

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 07:06 AM
I just patched, and when I click play now, everything goes fuchsia....
Maybe I need to repair install?

I have this some times, it got fixed when i alt+enter the game. (Full screen mode or windowed mode)

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 07:08 AM
I'm not getting login failed, just a forever-taking loading bar.

Its the same basically, Servers are still down so you won't get in ;)

Best just to wait until its confirmed Servers are back up!

Sonicrain
04-29-2014, 07:23 AM
It would be a really nice addition to put a Server up or down Icon (like league of legends) in the future launchers.

Xenavire
04-29-2014, 07:25 AM
It would be a really nice addition to put a Server up or down Icon (like league of legends) in the future launchers.

Cory is aware of this (I asked him directly recently) and wants to do something about it. I am sure it is fairly high on the list of priorities, but tournaments, trading, and the AH all take precedence right now.

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 07:31 AM
Cory is aware of this (I asked him directly recently) and wants to do something about it. I am sure it is fairly high on the list of priorities, but tournaments, trading, and the AH all take precedence right now.

Well i know that other MMO's have Server/World status pages on the websites, i'm taking its fairly easy for them to implement this in their website at least if they can generate that information automatically outside the game, so i'm guessing we will see something like this soon, unless they don't want it listed on the websites, then we have to wait for a launcher built in option.

Though the forums work just as well at the moment :P, so many people keep on trying, as soon as they are up, someone will post it ;) if not CZE. or Hex Entertainment i mean...

Khazrakh
04-29-2014, 07:42 AM
Servers are up :)

DuroNL
04-29-2014, 07:46 AM
Servers are up :)

Ahh, you see!!

we dont need no Server status, this is faster than fast, thnx Khazrakh!

FoundInTheFlood
04-29-2014, 07:49 AM
Mac client still not patching :/ Running to my girlfriend's computer :D

ryuukan
04-29-2014, 07:50 AM
Servers are up :)

Still no mac patch, expecting this to be the norm for future patches

Lunarath
04-29-2014, 08:13 AM
nvm

Morgoroth
04-29-2014, 08:21 AM
I have this some times, it got fixed when i alt+enter the game. (Full screen mode or windowed mode)

Tried and I failed :-(

Daer
04-29-2014, 08:34 AM
Does Repair Install help? Pink graphics usually mean a file is missing or corrupt.

bojanglesz
04-29-2014, 08:39 AM
But oss said to wait for CZE!!11oneone

Gridian
04-29-2014, 09:05 AM
Hm... I am back at the same Issue I had at the start:
I input either my real Password or any number of charakters in the password field and the game does not seem to check anything, I am just booted back to login screen instantly.

In my opinion an info on the serverstatus would have to be the next thing on the to-to-list because I do not know if the error is with me or if the server is down. All I know is that SOMEthing does not work.

Xenavire
04-29-2014, 09:08 AM
Hm... I am back at the same Issue I had at the start:
I input either my real Password or any number of charakters in the password field and the game does not seem to check anything, I am just booted back to login screen instantly.

In my opinion an info on the serverstatus would have to be the next thing on the to-to-list because I do not know if the error is with me or if the server is down. All I know is that SOMEthing does not work.

Game server is up - login server, not so sure. Would assume it is.

bactgudz
04-29-2014, 09:25 AM
When I try to log in, after entering my password, it just hangs with the loading bar almost complete...for over 30 min before I close it.

Gridian
04-29-2014, 10:01 AM
Game server is up - login server, not so sure. Would assume it is.


When I try to log in, after entering my password, it just hangs with the loading bar almost complete...for over 30 min before I close it.

So the login server might be in trouble maybe?

dwebber88
04-29-2014, 10:01 AM
it up fyi

Corpselocker
04-29-2014, 10:07 AM
But is the draft up?

frychikn
04-29-2014, 10:48 AM
drafts wont be up til friday most likely.

bojanglesz
04-29-2014, 10:52 AM
drafts wont be up til friday most likely.

Not that I don't believe you, but source?

hex_colin
04-29-2014, 10:57 AM
Not that I don't believe you, but source?

He has no source. There is no ETA.

drachenfells
04-29-2014, 11:02 AM
Well it`s up and running and I have my 5000 gold so that's pretty good.
Unfortunately it crashes if I go to the store page.
Swings and roundabouts.

Ertzi
04-29-2014, 11:20 AM
Goddamn sharedassets1.assets...

specialsaucereid
04-29-2014, 11:27 AM
Yeah, I can't get it to update on launch (Mac App) :(

Ogodei
04-29-2014, 11:32 AM
Yeah, I can't get it to update on launch (Mac App) :(

Yep, no patch for Mac yet. I just hope this won't become the rule :-(

Xenavire
04-29-2014, 11:34 AM
Yep, no patch for Mac yet. I just hope this won't become the rule :-(

They already made a tweet about it - this is (hopefully, mistakes happen) the only time that the builds will not be side by side. I would always give a little lenience, because they are not flawless, but I doubt it will ever happen when the game is live post launch.

YuukiRus
04-29-2014, 01:31 PM
I don't mind downtime but I would love if the launcher would actually have a news feed to tell me what's going on.
It would shut alot of people up over tournaments right now ^^;

Xenavire
04-29-2014, 01:38 PM
I don't mind downtime but I would love if the launcher would actually have a news feed to tell me what's going on.
It would shut alot of people up over tournaments right now ^^;

This is absolutely a must have feature. It has been done a little over the course of Alpha, but not in beta to my knowledge.

FabledHeart
04-29-2014, 02:40 PM
Personally, I'm just glad there is a Mac client at all now. Having had to boot up Windows from within Vmware was tedious and inconvenient. Also, because the emulation tied up one of my processors while I was playing, the gem socketing interface would cause the game to slow to a crawl. Now, with the current lack of a windowed mode notwithstanding, the Mac client runs well for me.

specialsaucereid
04-29-2014, 03:37 PM
I agree FabledHeart. I can actually commit to playing this game now instead of being stuck on the road with nothing to do. It was a big reason why I stopped using MWS.

Mexalen
04-29-2014, 03:44 PM
@FabledHeart: I second that.

But some kind of communication whats going on and an ETA would be great.

Makizushi
04-29-2014, 08:29 PM
Now, with the current lack of a windowed mode notwithstanding, the Mac client runs well for me.
There -is- a windowed mode on the Mac client.

It just sucks that you need to cmd-f, to go between fullscreen and windows. I'd much rather use the modern fullscreen approach, where it's a space and where cmd-tab works.