PDA

View Full Version : unable to patch



kindmime
02-12-2015, 03:21 PM
I am stuck on http://puu.sh/fPUaz/0ae2382edb.jpg
With the bottom alternating between hexpatch and filelst.

Any fix for this I tried re installing and re downloading neither worked

Phenteo
02-12-2015, 03:29 PM
Make sure you have proper admin access to the computer and that you do not have any anti-virus or firewall blocking the patcher.

kindmime
02-12-2015, 03:50 PM
ran as admin turned off firewall+ anti virus still no go. I just installed windows 8.1 any known issue with that OS? Had no trouble with live client download.

Phenteo
02-12-2015, 03:54 PM
ran as admin turned off firewall+ anti virus still no go. I just installed windows 8.1 any known issue with that OS? Had no trouble with live client download.

It is quite possible there is an issue with 8.1

Are you manually forcing the program to run with admin privileges?

kindmime
02-12-2015, 03:58 PM
yes I am logged in as admin plus manually doing it. Would that be possible if I can patch the live client? Not familiar with how coding works.

Phenteo
02-12-2015, 04:09 PM
I wouldn't suggest trying to override your normal game client. Have you done a manual deletion and re-install?

kindmime
02-12-2015, 04:14 PM
yep unistalled it and tried reinstall, as well as a re download.

I didn't mean overriding it I meant would it be possible that the OS is a problem for the test server and not live server. I just uninstalled and re installed my live client and it worked again. What is different?

Phenteo
02-12-2015, 04:52 PM
yep unistalled it and tried reinstall, as well as a re download.

I didn't mean overriding it I meant would it be possible that the OS is a problem for the test server and not live server. I just uninstalled and re installed my live client and it worked again. What is different?

It's still all a mystery... Haha

israel.kendall
02-12-2015, 05:03 PM
I am running Windows 8.1 also, and mine patched fine and runs fine.

kindmime
02-12-2015, 05:28 PM
Think I fixed by installing it in the not (x86) folder. Issue between 64 and 32 bit maybe

israel.kendall
02-12-2015, 05:35 PM
So you are running 32 bit? Mine is 64 and I'm running out of the x86 directory with no problems.