PDA

View Full Version : Black Screen Mode



bigtipper
02-17-2016, 03:36 PM
Just got this:
http://i.imgur.com/wklHBVB.png?1

My game ran twice as fast. It would be awesome to have this as an option, for those of us that would rather have a faster game than a prettier one.

hitchslap88
02-17-2016, 04:04 PM
I noticed the same thing when this happened to me once, and I would also love the option to play faster. I love the new playmats, but when I'm in full grind mode speed is all that matters.

Marsden
02-17-2016, 04:10 PM
Since the new playmats aren't even formatted correctly for 21:9 resolution, I'd be happy to swap them out for a speed-up.

Gwaer
02-17-2016, 04:20 PM
I prefer hardmode bug!

http://i.imgur.com/OeMGoRo.png
http://i.imgur.com/VrxCo3t.jpg

No card text whatsoever, no buffs, no numbers, no descriptions. Makes the game much more difficult. I've taken to just keeping it rather than going through the steps necessary to fix it, much more of a memory game.

wolzarg
02-17-2016, 04:46 PM
I prefer hardmode bug!

http://i.imgur.com/OeMGoRo.png
http://i.imgur.com/VrxCo3t.jpg

No card text whatsoever, no buffs, no numbers, no descriptions. Makes the game much more difficult. I've taken to just keeping it rather than going through the steps necessary to fix it, much more of a memory game.
Honestly i would enjoy that as an option/hardmode for pve.

Yoss
02-17-2016, 06:14 PM
Just got this:
http://i.imgur.com/wklHBVB.png?1

My game ran twice as fast. It would be awesome to have this as an option, for those of us that would rather have a faster game than a prettier one.

+9001

I would LOVE to be able to toggle the board on and off. Also, this should be in the Suggestions forum.

Sonaharu
02-17-2016, 10:47 PM
I've had the black background twice, the first one was just the background being black, the second one turned into ultra hard mode because not just the background, but the cards were also black (Sleeves as well). Really had no idea what I was doing.

Fred
02-18-2016, 08:07 AM
I have had the black board a couple of times already. Each time, after the combat ended, the client would crash before going back to the map.

Cernz
02-18-2016, 08:16 AM
quality settings needed :) i cant run hex matches @ work without crashing the client ;D

DojiMaidori
02-20-2016, 08:40 PM
I won a Prosperity Challenge and got to have an Arena Brawler at the start. He started in the wrong spot and this display bug affected all future troops.
4261
4260

GobBluth
02-20-2016, 09:41 PM
+1

I play Hex on my Surface most of the time. It can handle it but I have to close all other programs and the graphics card gets really hot. Having a bare bones option would be great.