PDA

View Full Version : Automatic Random Scenario Builder



atp15
03-16-2016, 04:04 PM
The automatic Random Scenario Builder is useless. If you look at the map it generates, it will use the same tiles twice, using both sides. For someone who only has one copy of the game (which I assume is most), this is not useful. For example, you may see a S5 and a P5 or a S10 and a P10. Can this please be fixed?

sara.miguel
03-16-2016, 11:53 PM
The automatic Random Scenario Builder is useless. If you look at the map it generates, it will use the same tiles twice, using both sides. For someone who only has one copy of the game (which I assume is most), this is not useful. For example, you may see a S5 and a P5 or a S10 and a P10. Can this please be fixed?

I will let my developer know and see if we can get that fixed. I apologize for the inconvenience.

Werechicken
03-17-2016, 08:23 AM
Interesting, I wasn't aware this was the case.

I'm sure they will fix it.

They've been great responding to our feedback so far.

prawdeeps
03-17-2016, 12:44 PM
If you are looking for a new dev Sara, flick me a msg :)

ItchyAaron
03-18-2016, 04:18 AM
I haven't tried out the scenario builder yet. I'm still playing through the campaigns that came with the game and enjoying them thoroughly! I may have to give it a try, I got an extra set of tiles so that I could play bigger scenarios if I (or others) come up with them! :D

sara.miguel
03-22-2016, 02:24 PM
The recent updated brought back a bug. The Developer should have it fixed by Wednesday if not sooner.

atp15
03-22-2016, 07:13 PM
Wonderful!! Looking forward to trying it. Please let us all know when it is fixed so we can test it out.

sara.miguel
03-23-2016, 11:39 AM
The bug has been fixed! Go forth and create!

atp15
03-23-2016, 05:57 PM
Thank you, Sara!

atp15
03-24-2016, 04:15 AM
Well, it's still buggy. I did the randomize all and it created the following map. Note the bottom tile is inaccessible from any other tile (i.e. no ghostbuster can enter that tile).

4335

atp15
03-24-2016, 04:22 AM
I hit Randomize all again and it did it again, check out the tile in the upper right. Just a suggestion and not trying to be rude: Have your Developer test this automatic scenario builder prior to releasing. It took me 2 seconds to find a problem. I'm a software developer too, so I know this is an important part of code release.


P.S. S9 is in two different places on this map

atp15
03-24-2016, 04:40 AM
I tried a third time and it looks like the original bug is still there. P9 is in the upper center and S9 is in the bottom right.

4337

sara.miguel
03-24-2016, 12:02 PM
The problem was indeed fixed. It's a browser caching issue that is pulling up the old problem. We are fixing it so it no longer does that, but if you clear your cache the problem will resolve itself.

atp15
03-24-2016, 01:49 PM
I can confirm that after clearing my cache the original problem is fixed. HOWEVER, the second problem I identified, which is that it is building maps with tiles that are inaccessible for a ghostbuster still remains. According to your PDF rules, each tile should have one space that is accessible from another tile. In this image, you will notice that the bottom row, middle and right tiles are inaccessible from any other adjacent tile.

4338

Mataio_Wilson
03-24-2016, 04:57 PM
Hi,

Thanks for bringing this up.

We're working on a version that will recognize inaccessible tiles. In the meantime, in the office, we hit the randomizer again until something shakes out :P

Mataio Wilson
Lead Design, Ghostbusters: The Board Game

Skyknight
03-25-2016, 03:36 AM
What about impossible missions like this one?
Five open gates, no ghosts in spirit world and no place to deposit!
Lost as soon as someone misses a gate or at the end of round 1!
https://9tsksg.by3301.livefilestore.com/y3mpg4S80T_QkQgMqVMoc8R52BmUy2db73WpOmo5KN4zJQaY4w bDbOwNqYVZQqVjP-1qheSjC2fZ_0_7DSvnDPel5hIwS2C4d44hDde0_uTjmTxKSlUN 88jlE2UXQun_2hZMsCUEvlVcC0aHGxNeDFGbuXGcqf54eD-K32p4A_2w3g?width=660&height=455&cropmode=none

Brandon_the_Wut
05-05-2016, 02:09 AM
Any word when the exclusive tiles will be added to the generator?

Brandon_the_Wut
05-20-2016, 05:04 PM
Also, is there a chance we could talk you guys into adding the spirit world tile into the generator in some fashion too? For those of us with extra spirit world tiles and might want to find a way to incorporate it into the game board somehow. I have ideas.......