Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 85

Thread: HEX Update - Do You Copy?

  1. #1

    HEX Update - Do You Copy?

    Hi HEXers! It's VIP weekend and the format is Constructed. Good luck in your battles! This week, R&D covers the difference between copies and replicas with some great examples for those who want to be prepared for popular cards like [card]Periwinkle[/card]. Plus, we have a free Constructed stress test tournament on September 5th.

    https://www.hextcg.com/hex-update-do-you-copy/
    Please tweet me @HEXWilliam for a reliable, quick response. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Master Theorycrafter
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Over There! -->
    Posts
    559
    I guess we'll be seeing just how much of an impact TM is going to have in the meta with the upcoming tourneys.

  3. #3
    Just to make sure I understand Copy correctly, suppose you have the following scenario:

    I have a Headless Executioner (5/5 for 5), Periwinkle, and a Valiant Escort in play. I swing with the Headless Executioner, and my opponent blocks with his Eternal Sage. I play Crushing Blow to make the Headless Executioner a 7/7 Crush. Combat resolves and my Executioner is now a 7/2 until end of turn (or is it a 7/7 with 5 invisible damage counters on it?).

    I then use Valiant Escort to bounce the Headless Executioner back to my hand and re-play it, causing Periwinkle to make a copy. Is the copy:

    a) A 7/7 crush?
    b) A 5/5?
    c) A 7/2 crush until the end of turn, and then a 5/5?
    d) A 7/2 crush until end of turn, and then a 7/7 crush from then on?

    Based on the rules outlined, I would guess either a) or d), because rule #2 should keep the crushing blow as a permanent effect, but I'm not 100% clear how copy interacts with damage.

  4. #4
    Um replicas have never worked like the article says. I've mimicd hundreds of cards that had been transformed and never got the base troop.

    I do admit the only replica effect I've played with since set3 release is slaughtergears replicators which is currently creating copies instead.

  5. #5
    I thought I had undertood copies and replicas pretty well before reading this. Now I don't understand at all.

  6. #6
    Like the last stress tournament, I don't think it makes sense for the rewards to be so top-heavy. But not gonna stop me from jumping in anyhow.
    twitch.tv/alucard2004 - my favorite hex streamer. Click for The Official Bone Forum

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Thoom View Post
    Just to make sure I understand Copy correctly, suppose you have the following scenario:

    I have a Headless Executioner (5/5 for 5), Periwinkle, and a Valiant Escort in play. I swing with the Headless Executioner, and my opponent blocks with his Eternal Sage. I play Crushing Blow to make the Headless Executioner a 7/7 Crush. Combat resolves and my Executioner is now a 7/2 until end of turn (or is it a 7/7 with 5 invisible damage counters on it?).

    I then use Valiant Escort to bounce the Headless Executioner back to my hand and re-play it, causing Periwinkle to make a copy. Is the copy:

    a) A 7/7 crush?
    b) A 5/5?
    c) A 7/2 crush until the end of turn, and then a 5/5?
    d) A 7/2 crush until end of turn, and then a 7/7 crush from then on?

    Based on the rules outlined, I would guess either a) or d), because rule #2 should keep the crushing blow as a permanent effect, but I'm not 100% clear how copy interacts with damage.
    Hey Thoom,

    This works like you described above in option A.

    Your Headless Executioner is still a 7[ATK]/7[DEF] Troop, it just happens to have 5 damage. The copy, does not copy damage. Therefore, the copy you make will be a 7[ATK]/7[DEF] Headless Executioner with Crush!

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Magician View Post
    Hey Thoom,

    This works like you described above in option A.

    Your Headless Executioner is still a 7[ATK]/7[DEF] Troop, it just happens to have 5 damage. The copy, does not copy damage. Therefore, the copy you make will be a 7[ATK]/7[DEF] Headless Executioner with Crush!
    Thanks! I think I understand the rules now.

  9. #9
    256+ in tournament is 0 or 1 pack?
    also is our collection copied or do we have to open a few hundred packs and build a deck first?

  10. #10
    The part about the Stress event fails to mention what server it will be on. This has historically happened on the Test Server. Will it be on the live server this time?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •